call: (678) WAY-SAW4
email: info@bigbluesaw.com

Loading

Big Blue Saw Blog

7 New Thicknesses of Stainless Steel Available

7

If you love parts that look good and last a long time, take a look at our latest additions in stainless steel. When you use our online quoting system and choose Stainless Steel T-304 material, you now have 7 new thicknesses to choose from:

Inches Millimeters Gauge
0.0180.4626
0.0240.6124
0.0300.7622
0.0360.9120
0.0481.2218
0.0751.9114
0.1353.4210

This is in addition to all the old thicknesses: 0.06", 0.09", 0.12", 0.125", 0.1875", 0.25", 0.375", 0.5", and 0.75", meaning we now offer 16 standard thicknesses of 304 stainless steel.

If you're having trouble deciding on the thickness of your part, here are a few common items and their thicknesses for comparison.

InchesMillimeters
Dollar bill0.00430.1092
#9 Standard Razor Blade0.0090.2286
#12 Heavy Duty Razor Blade0.0120.3048
Credit Card0.0300.76
CD, DVD, or Blu-Ray Disc0.0471.2
US Dime0.0531.35
US Penny (Cent)0.0601.52
US Quarter0.0691.75
US Nickel0.0771.95
Canadian Polymer Banknote0.0040.091
Canadian 10 Cents0.0481.22
Canadian Cent0.0571.45
Canadian 25 Cents0.0621.58
Canadian Dollar0.0691.75
Canadian 5 Cents0.0691.76

As always, just let us know by e-mail if you're looking for a material or thickness that's not listed in the online quoting system.

Login Form

Shopping Cart

Your shopping cart is empty!
Big Blue Saw
5.0 stars - based on 17 reviews
Waterjet and Laser Cut Custom Parts.
Address for correspondence only:
3522 Ashford Dunwoody Rd NE #145
Atlanta, GA 30319
Phone: (678) WAY-SAW4 (678) 929-7294